CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J85691

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, Georgia 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of dyed 100% polyester weft knit fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated June 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style #009001, is a dyed weft knit fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. It is characterized by a double knit or interlock construction. This product weighs approximately 160 g/m2 and will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style #009001 will be 6006.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable in subheading 6006.32.0040, HTS, that have been produced in Taiwan are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division